Sunbelt 2017

Announcement

Announcement #3. Please book your hotel before May 8th (Beijing Time) via links on page Venue & Accommodation to enjoy special discounted rates. See you soon at Beijing.


Announcement #2. Chinese visa information

Dear Participant:

The following information is provided for Chinese visa application.

You may apply for either an L visa (for tourism) or an F visa (for business) to enter China.

An L visa will allow you attend the conference and go sightseeing. To get an L visa an official invitation letter will not be needed from the Sunbelt Conference. In many countries, an L visa may grant eligibility for multiple entries within a certain period (For example, in accordance with a 2014 China-U.S. visa arrangement, U.S. citizens may be eligible for a 10-year multiple entry visa. The remaining validity of the U.S. passport must be over 12 months.)

If you need to apply for an F visa, please e-mail an application letter to the following address: 13146425143@163.com. Please provide the following information:

  • Full Name (exactly as in your passport)
  • Passport Number
  • Your Nationality
  • Your paper’s name

Then we will send you a formal invitation letter from the Tsinghua University Sociology Dept., one of the organizers of this conference, for your visa application in 10 days. A letter with the department’s stamp should be sufficient for people who hold Japanese, Korean, Hong Kong, Singaporean and Taiwanese citizenship, as well as citizens of all countries located in North America and Western Europe.

If you want to obtain a Tsinghua U invitation letter, you need to e-mail an electronic copy of your passport’s title page (the one with your photo) to the following email address: 13146425143@163.com. In addition, please provide the following information:

  • Full Name (exactly as in your passport)
  • Passport Number
  • Birth Day
  • Gender
  • Your Nationality
  • Your Affiliation (The name of university and department)
  • Your Paper’s Name
  • The dates you expect to arrive and depart China
  • Name of the CITY you will apply to for a Chinese visa.

We will then transfer your application to Tsinghua University’s foreign affairs office, which will send a formal invitation letter to you. Tsinghua University will collect a certain amount of applications, process them and send invitation letters to all applicants at the same time. This will take place around the middle of April. Applying for an F visa usually takes 7 – 14 days.

The website of Chinese Visa (An example for the U.S.)

http://www.china-embassy.org/chn/lszj/qz/

L Visa

  1. Passport

Original signed passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a copy of the passport’s data page and the photo page if it is separate.

  1. Visa Application Form (Form V.2013)and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a photo on glossy photo paper glued onto the form (your photo must meet the requirements).

  1. Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to non-U.S. citizens)

You must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

  1. Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport’s data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

  1. If the applicant is a child born in the U. S. to a Chinese parent, the visa requirements are different.  Please click to see detailed info.
  2. Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:
  • A. Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
  • B. Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)
  • C. Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

NOTE:

  1. In accordance with a 2014 China-U.S.  visa arrangement, U.S. citizens may be eligible for  10-year multiple entry visa. The remaining validity of the U.S. passport must be over 12 months.
  2. The applicant should guarantee that all information provided in the application is true and correct. Any false, misleading or incomplete information may result in denial of the visa or refusal of entry into China.
  3. The Visa Notification Letter and the official media letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout. An applicant may be required to submit an original invitation, provide other supporting documents, or schedule an interview with the consular officer.
  4. The consular officer will make decisions on whether or not to grant a visa and allowed validity, duration of stay and number of entries based on individual application.

F Visa

  1. Passport

Original signed passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a copy of the passport’s data page and the photo page if it is separate.

  1. Visa Application Form (Form V.2013and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a photo on glossy photo paper glued onto the form (your photo must meet the requirements).

  1. Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to non-U.S. citizens)

You must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

  1. Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport’s data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

  1. If the applicant is a child born in the U. S. to a Chinese parent, the visa requirements are different.  Please click to see detailed info.
  2. An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation should contain:
  • A. Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
  • B. Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)
  • C. Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

NOTE:

  1. The applicant should guarantee that all information provided in the application is true and correct. Any false, misleading or incomplete information may result in denial of the visa or refusal of entry into China.
  2. The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout. An applicant may be required to submit an original invitation, provide other supporting documents, or schedule an interview with the consular officer.
  3. The consular officer will make decisions on whether or not to grant a visa and allowed validity, duration of stay and number of entries based on individual application.


Announcement #1. L and F VISA to Enter China.

Dear Participant:

You may apply for either an L visa (for tourism) or an F visa (for business) to enter China.

An L visa will allow you attend the conference and go sightseeing. To get an L visa an official invitation letter will not be needed from the Sunbelt Conference. In many countries, an L visa may grant eligibility for multiple entries within a certain period (For example, in accordance with a 2014 China-U.S. visa arrangement, U.S. citizens may be eligible for a 10-year multiple entry visa. The remaining validity of the U.S. passport must be over 12 months.)

If you need to apply for an F visa, please e-mail an application letter to the following address: 13146425143@163.com. Please provide the following information:

  • Full Name (exactly as in your passport)

  • Passport Number

  • Your Nationality

    Then we will send you a formal invitation letter from the Tsinghua University Sociology Dept., one of the organizers of this conference, for your visa application in 10 days. A letter with the department’s stamp will be sufficient for people who hold Japanese, Korean, Hong Kong, Singaporean and Taiwanese citizenship, as well as citizens of all countries located in North America and Western Europe.

     

If you want to obtain a Tsinghua U invitation letter, you need to e-mail an electronic copy of your passport’s title page (the one with your photo) to the following email address: 13146425143@163.com. In addition, please provide the following information:

  • Full Name (exactly as in your passport)

  • Passport Number

  • Your Nationality

  • Your paper’s name

  • The dates you expect to arrive and depart China

  • Name of the CITY you will apply to for a Chinese visa.

We will then transfer your application to Tsinghua University’s foreign affairs office, which will send a formal invitation letter to you. Tsinghua University will collect a certain amount of applications, process them and send invitation letters to all applicants at the same time. This will take place around the middle of April. Applying for an F visa usually takes 7 – 14 days.